Privacy Policy

At LINAK, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. LINAK Australia Pty Ltd complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). LINAK New Zealand complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

The Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This policy details how LINAK manages personal information about you.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in. We collect personal information in order to provide you with our goods, or with information about our goods.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, driver licence details, bank account details and credit card details.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record: geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data.

How we collect personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from letters, emails, application forms and contracts that you submit to us, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as associated businesses and referrers.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods to you or your organisation.

Our business works closely with a network of related entities, subsidiaries and distributors. We routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as answering any enquiries you make, our administrative, billing and accounting functions, fraud checks, activities connected with the running of our business (eg. training and quality control), providing you with information about other goods offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation, website traffic analysis and generally customising your experience on our website.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets, secure premises with secured entry and monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, password encrypted access to electronic devices, limited access via file passwords and files designated read-only or no access.
  • We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff are regularly trained on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are shredded or requested to be returned by third parties.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure

LINAK is a member of the worldwide LINAK group of companies, with presence in over 30 countries around the world. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients, including our Head Office, which is located in Denmark. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under local legislation; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. You have rights to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions provided under the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request for access and/or correction. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with sending the information to you, however we will only pass on our reasonable charges, and will advise you of the charge prior to sending any information to you.

For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer privacyofficer@linak.com.au.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify our Privacy Officer of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant legislative provisions. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact

Contact details for the Privacy Officer for LINAK Australia and LINAK New Zealand are as follows:

Privacy Officer
LINAK Australia Pty Ltd
82-84 Abbott Road
HALLAM VIC 3803
AUSTRALIA

T: +61 3 8796 9777
F: +61 3 8796 9778
E: privacyofficer@linak.com.au

Last updated: 1 June 2015

Doing Business with LINAK
We do not want to be merely another supplier to our customers..
Our Values
We provide innovative actuation solutions that improve people’s quality of life.
Our Policies
We respect people and we respect life - this promise is reflected in our policies.